The Valley News

Ladies Presentation Dinner 13/12/2016

SAFETY BEACH GOLF CLUB LADY MEMBERS

CLUB EVENTS – RESULTS 2016

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS:                                             Competition over 3 rounds of stroke

CLUB CHAMPION:                                                       BARBARA BRIGHT Gross 293

MINOR “B” GRADE NETT:                                           BARBARA BRIGHT Nett 227

CHAMPION “C” GRADE NETT:                                                GLENN BARBER Nett 231

MEDAL OF MEDALISTS:                                              KIM REYNOLDS

FOURSOMES CHAMPIONSHIP:                                   LINDA FREDRICSON &

Competition over 2 rounds                                       BARBARA BRIGHT

4BBB CHAMPIONSHIPS:                                             DENISE LAW &

Competition over 2 rounds                                       SHERADYN JOHNSON

SUMMER CUP MATCHPLAY:                                      PENNY McCARTHY

SATURDAY SHIELD: 3 round Medley:                                    CORINA CROSS

CAPTAIN’S TROPHY:                                                   JEAN HARLE

PRESIDENT”S TROPHY:                                               SHIRLEY GRAY

GRANDMOTHER”S TROPHY:                                      MARGARET CARROLL

BEST 3 ROUNDS STABLEFORD – Saturday:                LOIS WELDON

SENGA McALEER TROPHY: 2rounds Par:                      KIM REYNOLDS

STAN PETTY TROPHY: 2 rounds Par:                               SHERADYN JOHNSON

9 HOLE MEDLEY CHAMPION:                                           ENID HAMILTON

3 rounds, Par, Stroke & Stableford.

5 BEST ROUNDS STROKE:                                                 SHERADYN JOHNSON

4 BEST PUTTING ROUNDS:                                               SHERADYN JOHNSON 113 Putts

4 BEST STABLEFORD “B” GRADE ROUNDS:                 LYN GREER 109 pts

4 BEST STABLEFORD “C” GRADE ROUNDS:                  LYN GRAY 120 pts

4 BEST PAR “B” GRADE ROUNDS:                                  LINDA FREDRICSON -8

4 BEST PAR “C” GRADE ROUNDS:                                  KIM REYNOLDS -10

BEST ECLECTIC “B” GRADE:                                              LINDA FREDRICSON 51.25

BEST ECLECTIC “C” GRADE:                                              CHERYL WESTCOTT 53.5

BEST ECLECTIC 9 HOLES:                                                   ILSE URLUS 11.175

BEST ECLECTIC SATURDAY:                                              BARBARA BRIGHT 49.75

BEST NUMBER OF BIRDIES – TUESDAY:                        LINDA FREDRICSON

BEST NUMBER OF FERRETS – TUESDAY:                      LINDA FREDRICSON/LYN GRAY

BEST NUMBER OF BIRDIES – SATURDAY:                     BARBARA BRIGHT 

BEST NUMBER OF FERRETS – SATURDAY:                   JEAN HARLE

 

 

 

 

 

Related News

2nd round Alan Coustley Trophy 19th March 2022 Winner of the Alan Coustley Trophy is Teresa Lincoln with two round score of 71 on countback from Jarrod Henham and Dale Pitt. Well done Teresa. Hole results  10 players Winner   …

SEND US AN EMAIL